Budget spreadsheet · Google Sheets & Excel

See exactly where your money goes — in one calm dashboard.

A budget spreadsheet for Google Sheets & Excel that does the math for you. Set it up in 10 minutes, keep it for years.

Get Tidy Money — $12
  • Works in Google Sheets & Excel
  • Instant download (.xlsx + PDF guide)
  • One-time $12 · no subscription
A laptop on a kitchen table showing a green budget dashboard
Inside the workbook

What the sheets actually look like

Four of the ten tabs, rebuilt here with example numbers. Yellow cells are the ones you type in; everything else is calculated for you.

Example data
Dashboard Month September 2026 ▾
Income
$6,850
Spent
$3,610
Left over
$3,240
Savings rate
47%
Planned versus actual spending by category, September 2026, example data
CategoryPlannedActualLeft% used
Housing1,4501,4500100%
Groceries5504965490%
Eating out2009910150%
Transport22011210851%
Subscriptions45291664%
Utilities120141-21118%

Pick a month from the dropdown and every number on this tab switches to that month. A negative “Left” cell turns red on its own.

You type hereCalculated for youOver plan

Every tab

Ten tabs. One file. Everything connected.

Log a transaction once and every other tab updates on its own.

Dashboard

Income, spending, what's left, savings rate, top categories and a planned vs actual chart.

Monthly Budget

Planned vs actual by category, filled in from your transactions.

Transactions log

Date, description, amount and a dropdown category. 1,000 rows ready.

Budget Plan

12 months of targets. Set defaults once, override any single month.

Annual Overview

Every category across 12 months plus a trend chart.

Savings Goals

Sinking funds with progress bars and the monthly amount needed.

Debt Payoff

Snowball or avalanche order, months to payoff and an interest estimate.

Net Worth

Assets minus debts, 24 months side by side, with a chart.

Settings

Your categories, accounts and budget year. Change them here, every dropdown updates.

Start Here

A short walkthrough inside the file, plus the Quick Start PDF.

How it works

Three steps, no app to learn

Buy & download

Check out and get the .xlsx file plus the Quick Start PDF right away, on the thank-you page and by email.

Open in Google Sheets or Excel

Import into Google Sheets or open in Excel. Set your categories and budget year in the Settings tab.

Log spending, watch the dashboard update

Add transactions as you go. Budget, annual view, goals and net worth all recalculate automatically.

Who it's for

Made for people who want it simple

Two phones lying side by side on a table
Share the Google Sheet once and both phones show the same numbers.

You want simple and pretty

A practical system that's pleasant to open. Clean layout, clear numbers, nothing you don't need.

Couples who share one sheet

One file in a shared Google Drive. Both of you log spending; both of you see the same dashboard.

Tired of monthly app fees

Pay once, keep the file. No subscription, no account, no bank connection required.

Spreadsheet vs. budgeting app

How it compares

A plain side-by-side. “Typical app” means the common subscription budgeting apps; details vary by product.

Comparison of Tidy Money, a typical subscription app and a paper notebook
FeatureTidy MoneyTypical subscription appPaper / notebook
PriceOne-time $12$8–$15 every monthFree
Your dataIn your own Google Drive or on your computerOn their serversIn a notebook
Bank linkingManual entry, about 5 minutes a weekAutomaticManual
Customizable categoriesYes, unlimitedLimitedYes
Works offlineYes, in ExcelNoYes
Shared with a partnerYes, share the Google SheetUsually a paid tierNo

Tidy Money does not connect to your bank. If automatic imports matter most to you, an app is the better fit.

What you get

Two files, delivered right after checkout

Tidy-Money-Budget-Dashboard.xlsx

Excel workbook · opens in Google Sheets and Excel
  • 10 tabs, all connected
  • 1,000-row transaction log with dropdown categories
  • Conditional formatting that flags over-budget lines
  • 3 charts: planned vs actual, annual trend, net worth

Tidy-Money-Quick-Start-Guide.pdf

PDF guide · short and printable
  • Set-up in 10 minutes, for Google Sheets and for Excel
  • A 5-minute weekly routine
  • FAQ and troubleshooting
Who made this

A small team, one spreadsheet

We're a small independent team that wanted a budget we could keep in a plain spreadsheet — no app to install, no subscription, no bank login. Tidy Money is the file we built for ourselves, cleaned up and documented so anyone can use it. If you get stuck, reply to your receipt email and a person will answer.

Pricing

Tidy Money — Budget Dashboard

$12 one-time

No subscription. Lifetime use.

  • The Tidy Money .xlsx file — 10 connected tabs
  • Quick Start PDF for Google Sheets and Excel
  • Works in Google Sheets, Excel 2016+ and Microsoft 365
  • Editable categories and dropdowns
  • Instant download after checkout
Get Tidy Money — $12
7-day refund if it's not for you — just reply to your receipt email.
FAQ

Questions, answered

Does it work in Google Sheets?

Yes. Open the .xlsx in Google Sheets, or use File > Import. All formulas are compatible.

Does it work in Excel?

Yes — Excel 2016 and newer, and Microsoft 365, on Mac and Windows. Apple Numbers opens it too, with minor chart differences.

Is it a subscription?

No. It's a one-time $12 purchase with lifetime use.

How is it delivered?

Instantly after checkout via Whop. You'll get the download link on the thank-you page and by email.

Can I customize categories?

Yes. Edit the Settings tab and the dropdowns update automatically across the file.

What about refunds?

7 days, no questions. Reply to your receipt email and we'll take care of it.

Ready to see where your money goes?

One file. Ten minutes to set up. Yours to keep.

Get Tidy Money — $12

Google Sheets · Excel · One-time $12 · Instant download